Cart Preview

Can I Fly Higher Than 400 Feet AGL (Above Ground Level)?

Posted by Motion RC on |

  • Category: Safety Guides
  • There has been confusion among AMA members as to whether operations above 400 feet are permitted by the FAA. AMA has remained steadfast that the Special Rule for Model Aircraft (Section 336 of the 2012 FAA Modernization and Reform Act) permits operations above 400 feet if conducted within our safety program requiring the pilot to be an AMA member, to avoid and not interfere with manned aircraft, and to keep the model in visual line of sight of the pilot/observer. It should be noted that the AMA Safety Code requires model aircraft to remain below 400 feet above the ground when within 3 miles of an airport unless there is an agreement with the airport that allows models to safely go higher.

    Any and all RC drone pilots (aka multi-rotor, quadcopters, etc) must maintain an altitude that does not exceed 400 feet AGL.

    For more information visit:  http://modelaircraft.org


    Older Post Newer Post


    0 comments


    Leave a comment

    Please note, comments must be approved before they are published

    Top